Club Championship and Jubilee Cup

The entry sheet for the Club Championship and Jubilee Cup is now on the notice board in the Club.

Please note that the closing date for entries is at the close of the Club on Tuesday 4th June and no entries will be accepted after this time under any circumstances.

For further details click below:

Club Championship Entry Notice

 

Sunday 19th May 2019

CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE –  Strokeplay (CSS 74)

All One Class:  C Gemmell (6) 67, R Farquhar (8) 70, K Fraser (8) J Halley (5)  72

BURNSIDE COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 69)

All One Class : D Pert (8) 60, C Gemmell (6)  63, R Callison (7) 65, S Robertson (2) I Harrison (6) 66

BUDDON COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 70)

All One Class : R Ducat (10) Bih  A Jones (10) 69

Saturday 18th May 2019

CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE – Club Tankard Strokeplay (CSS 77)

Division 1:  P Drummond (2) 71, M Low (5) R Callison (7) 74

Division 3: J Murray (17) 81

Winner Club Tankard (h/cap) Paul Drummond

 

BURNSIDE COURSE –Strokeplay (CSS 72)

Division 1 : J Reid (8) G Smith (13) 74

BUDDON COURSE Neilson Medal (CSS 71)

All One Class : J Muirhead (6) 71, P Goodrum (5) 72

Winner Neilson Medal (scr) John Neeson

Friday 17th May 2019

BURNSIDE COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 70)

All One Class: B Clarke (2) B Warden (6) I Gillanders (6) 69

Wednesday 15th May 2019

BUDDON COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 70)

All One Class: M Lawrie (2) 67, G Alexander (9) D Romilly (5) 68, D Scott (10) S McGinnis (6) 70

Tuesday 14th May 2019

CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 75)

All One Class: B Moore (5) 70, J Connelly (2) 72, D Martin (scr) 74, P Martin (11) 75

BUDDON COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 70)

All One Class: M Coull (8) E Johnstone (17) S Bricknal (4) 68, S Beattie (17) 69

Monday 13th May 2019

BURNSIDE COURSE (CSS 72)

Ladies Club Championship Qualifying 1st Round

C. Penman (1) 73; G. Gilbert (21) 74; A. Davies (27) 76

Sunday 12th May 2019

CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE –  Strokeplay (CSS 77)

All One Class:  S Robertson (2) 75, M Lawrie (2) G Reigate (5) R Farquhar (7) 77

BURNSIDE COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 69)

All One Class : A Lonie (18) 66, I Harrison (6) 69, J Bell (12) G Finlay (1) M Barker (18) 70

Steven Smith holed his tee shot at the 152 yd 9th hole with a 7 iron

 

BUDDON COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 71)

All One Class : D Pryde (11) 70, A Jones (10) 71

Friday 10th May 2019

BURNSIDE COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 68)

All One Class: T Malone (22) 65, W Scott (11) 66, J McKellican (16) 68

Saturday 11th May 2019

CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE – Spring Meeting Strokeplay (CSS 76)

Division 1:  D Farquharson (9) 71, M Dobson (10) D Marshall (10) 72, G Torrie (+1) G Finlay (1) 73, M Robertson (9) J Craig (5) R Dallas (1) 74

Division 2: R Cooper (11) 68, G Watson (13) J Davies (14) 72, F Johnstone (12) 73

Division 3: D Barry (19) 71, J Murray (17) 75

Winner of the Stevenson Cup (scr):  G Torrie; Subscription Medal (h/cap) R Cooper

Jim Murray holed his tee shot at the 13th hole

 

BURNSIDE COURSE –Strokeplay (CSS 68)

Division 1: G Smith (13) 66, N Davidson (13) 67, A Brown (11) E Ramsay (6) R Henderson (13) 68

Division 2: C Sinclair (20) 68

BUDDON COURSE (CSS 71)

All One Class: B Rennie (5) 68, P Goodrum (5) 70