Wednesday – 12th July

Buddon Strokeplay (CSS 71)

All One Class : A Duncan (10) 65, E O’Brien (4) 70, A Jones (11) 71

Saturday – 15th July

 SATURDAY 15th July 2017

Championship Course –Dye and Heggie Medal Bogey Competition (CSS 73)

Divison 1: R Matthew (5) level, G McNicoll (1) R Reyner (1) 2 down

Division 2: J Muchan (11) 1 up

Division 3: J Murray (19) 2 down

BURNSIDE COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 69)

Division 1 : G Beats (13) 66, R Allison (4) S Bricknal (4) 68

Division 2 : G Milne (22) 70

BUDDON COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 70)

All One Class : G Howie (9) 66

Winner of Dye and Heggie medal – J Muchan

WEDNESDAY RESULTS, JULY 22

BUDDON LINKS – Stableford (CSS 69)

All One Class W.P. Rennie (5) 36 pts; O.F. Turner (14) 35; M. Shaw (11) 34

Tuesday Results – July 21

 

BURNSIDE COURSE – Stableford (CSS 68)

Div 1 (H’Caps 0-16): K. Daly (8) 39 pts; L. Kinnear (13) 38; B. Merrilees (5) 37.

Div 2 (H’Caps 17-28): C.S. Ramsay (23) 40 pts; R. Gray (17) 37; D.T. Downie (20), A. Falconer (28) 33.

 

BUDDON LINKS – Stableford (CSS 70)

All One Class: J. Thors (15) 35 pts; S. Leszek (13), R. Jennings (20) 34.

Competition Results – Weekend 18 / 19 July 2015

SATURDAY 18 July 2015:

CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE – Aggregate & Carnegie Shields Round 3 (CSS 77 R/O)

Div 1 (H’Caps Scr to 10) A.D. Brand (9) 77; R. McKenzie (5) 80; B. Melville (8) 82.

Div 2 (H’Caps 11-16) R. Kirk (15) 90.

Div 3 (H’Caps 17-28) No Scores Returned.

BURNSIDE COURSE – Colin Murdoch Rosebowl Round 3 (CSS 72)

Div 1 (H’Caps Scr to 16) G.R. Campbell (6) 67; R.M. Farquhar (10) 71; S. Moir (5) 73.

Div 2 (H’Caps 17-28) W.R.J. Davies (18) 75; R.D. Hall (21) 82; D.A. Niven (21) 84.

BUDDON LINKS – Tommy Walker Trophy Round 3 (CSS 71 R/O)

All One Class A.M. Clark (9) 81.

 

SUNDAY 19 July 2015:

 CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE – G.B. Clark Trophy Round 3 (CSS 75)

All One Class D. O’Sullivan (3) 72; G.L. Taylor (10) 74; D.L. Adams (5) 75.

BURNSIDE COURSE – G.B. Clark Quaich Round 3 (CSS 70)

All One Class D. Smith (12) 66; W.P. Rennie (5) 67; I.K. Harrison (5) 70.

BUDDON LINKS – G.B. Clark Salver Round 3 (CSS 68)

All One Class S. Beattie (13) 68; B.R. Carr (17) 73.

TUESDAY RESULTS – JULY 14

 

BURNSIDE COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 70)

All One Class: C. Adamson (4) 66; R. Gray (18), W. Allan (18) 68; R.I. Allison (6) 69.

 

BUDDON LINKS – Strokeplay (CSS 69)

All One Class: S. Mackay (17) 63; J. McVeigh (16) 66; A.J. Jones (9) 67.

 

COMPETITION RESULTS – WEEKEND 11/12 July 2015

 

 SATURDAY 11 July 2015

 CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 75)

Div 1 (H’Caps Scr to 10) S.C. Scott (5), R. Matthew (4) 71; G.J. McKenzie (2), I. Johnstone (2), I.W. Carstairs (6) 73.

Div 2 (H’Caps 11-16) W.M. McKenzie (15) 72; D.M. Cooper (11) 77; B.C. Scott (12) 78.

Div 3 (H’Caps 17-28) C. McCluskey (19) 76.

BURNSIDE COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 68)

Div 1 (H’Caps Scr to 16) B. Cavanagh (9) 64; R. Kirk (15), A.J.R. MacKenzie (12), S. Ramsay (7), P.F. Howlett (13) 67.

Div 2 (H’Caps 17-28) C.A. Sinclair (20), W. Allen (18) 68; A. Ferguson (17) 70; D.A. Niven (21) 71.

BUDDON LINKS – Strokeplay (CSS 69)

All One Class A.D. Sawers (7) 67; A.M. Clark (9) 69; A.M. McGurdy (8) 72.

 

 

SUNDAY 12 July 2015:

 CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 77 R/O)

All One Class G.R. Birse (4) 70; P. Drummond (2) 76; C.E. Henderson (6) 77.

BURNSIDE COURSE – Strokeplay (CSS 68)

All One Class S. Paterson (10) 65; D.A. Munro (13) 67; D. Smith (12) 68.

BUDDON LINKS – Strokeplay (CSS 72 R/O)

All One Class F.J. Hedges (13) 76.

Ladies v (Senior) Gents

Sunday 12 July 2015

LADIES    V   (Senior) GENTS

This is a new competition for the club and it is hoped it will become an annual event.

Ladies                                                        Gents

S. Seaton & D. Anderson         v        D. Murray & J. Vannet                   3 & 2

S. MacKenzie & D. Mitchell    v       P. McGovern & J. Davies                 5 & 4

W. McGregor & J. Cappil        v       A. MacKenzie & R. Golden            1 up

A. Davies & A. Scott   1 up       v       A. McGurdy & P. Healy

S. Sneddon & P Stewart          v       B. Scott & R. Jennings                    2 up

U. Murray & L. Husband        v        A. Anderson & G. Ogilvie             3 & 2

Beware gents, the ladies will be out for revenge next year.

Weekend Results, Jan. 10th and 11th

SATURDAY 10 January 2015:

CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE – 16 Hole Strokeplay (CSS N/Q)

All One Class.  No Scores Returned.

BURNSIDE COURSE – Winter Trophy Round 3 (CSS N/Q)

All One Class.  No Scores Returned.

BUDDON LINKS – 16 Hole Strokeplay (CSS N/Q)

All One Class.  No Scores Returned.

SUNDAY 11 January 2015:

CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE – 16 Hole Strokeplay (CSS N/Q)

All One Class.  S. Peffers (3) 65; D. Louden (3) 67; K.R. Bodie (4), M.J. Napier (1) 69.

BURNSIDE COURSE – 14 Hole Strokeplay (CSS N/Q)

All One Class.  No Scores Returned.

BUDDON LINKS – 16 Hole Strokeplay (CSS N/Q)

All One Class.  R.J. Knight (7) 67.

TUESDAY 22nd July 2014

 

 CHAMPIONSHIP COURSE – Stableford (CSS 77)

All One Class F. Johnstone (11), J. Cree (21) 32 pts: R.E. McKinlay (8) 30; D.L. Adams (5) 29.

BUDDON LINKS – Stableford (CSS 71)

All One Class J.A. Kennedy (Scr) 38 pts; R.I. Allison (5) 37; G.R. Campbell (6) 34.